state of california-the resources agency gray davis
[…] As we have stated for the past year, Chevron's failure to remove the debri~ under the platforms constitutes a violation oft4e State Lands Commission's Mitigation Monitoring Program and the stipulations that were incorporated into Chevron's Offshore Oil Platfonn Abandonment and Removal Project in the Santa Barbara Channel.

The State Lands Commission is responsible under the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) to adopt a reporting or monitoring program to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment. (Pub.Res.Code §21081.6.) Furthermore, the SLC "shall provide that measures to· mitigate or avoid significantly effects on the environment are fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other measures." (§21081.6(b), emphasis added.)

In this case, the SLC adopted a Mitigation Monitoring Program (MMP) that incorporated -:.mitigation measures to mitigate or avoid impacts associated with the abandonment and removal oftlie 4-H offshore platforms.