fr24b - californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2003/6/f24b-6-2003.pdf · 2015. 3. 20. · fr24b...
[…] Thus, the proposed repair of the seawall will not adversely affect existing public views.

The project will not preclude public access to any presently existing vertical or lateral public access easements or rights or adversely affect public coastal views. For these reasons, the Commission finds that the proposed project, as conditioned, will have no individual or cumulative adverse effects on public access. Therefore, the Commission finds that the project, as conditioned, is consistent with Coastal Act Sections 30210, 30211, 30212, and 30251.

C. Hazards and Shoreline Processes

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part, that new development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.