state of california decision of the california …the alj ordered the district to compensate the bus...
[…] Here the District did not raise the statute of

limitations as a defense. It has waived the defense as to both

the parameters of the charge, and of any remedy.

Thus, the District should be ordered to compensate regular

bus drivers, who are unit members, that amount of overtime

wages lost as a result of the District's contracting out of

transportation services. Trips that were chartered through

private transportation companies on the basis of an emergency,

or as a result of a specific determination that the

departmental demands precluded the use of a regular bus driver,

13Section 3541.5(a)(l) provides in part that the board shall not, "issue a complaint in respect of any charge based upon an alleged unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge."

41

Page 52: STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE CALIFORNIA …The ALJ ordered the District to compensate the bus drivers for the loss of overtime caused by the District's unlawful contracting

or that would not have affected overtime hours or wages shall