state of california decision of the california …the alj ordered the district to compensate the bus...
[…] greater degree; rather, it purchased a van with the intention
of assigning nonunit members to drive and then, the following
year, it purchased a second van for nonunit members to drive to
transport students. This was a significantly different degree
of commitment and kind of transferring out of bargaining unit
work. Oakland Unified School District, supra. Thus, it is
concluded that the District violated its duty to bargain in
good faith when it commenced assigning bargaining unit work to
other employees of the District, to be performed by driving
District-owned vehicles.
REMEDY
Section 3541.5(C) provides:
The Board shall have the power to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter.
It is appropriate to order the District to cease and desist
from taking unilateral action on matters within the scope of
representation without first notifying the exclusive
representative and providing an opportunity to negotiate. It
is also generally appropriate, in unilateral conduct cases to