state of california decision of the california …the alj ordered the district to compensate the bus...
[…] the defense. Here the District did not raise the statute of
limitations as a defense. It has waived the defense as to both
the parameters of the charge, and of any remedy.
Thus, the District should be ordered to compensate regular
bus drivers, who are unit members, that amount of overtime
wages lost as a result of the District's contracting out of
transportation services. Trips that were chartered through
private transportation companies on the basis of an emergency,
or as a result of a specific determination that the
departmental demands precluded the use of a regular bus driver,
13Section 3541.5(a)(l) provides in part that the board shall not, "issue a complaint in respect of any charge based upon an alleged unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge."
41
or that would not have affected overtime hours or wages shall
not be included in computing the overtime entitlements ordered
here. In addition, overtime loss as the result of assignment
of other District employees to drive District-owned vans should
be reimbursed.