state of california decision of the california school ... · background csea is the exclusive...
[…] establish either a past practice or a waiver defense that

permitted the District to unilaterally change the hours in vacant

positions. CSEA also contends that the ALJ erred when she failed

to find that the District violated EERA by failing or refusing

to provide relevant and necessary information.

The District excepts to the ALJ's determination that a

change in the hours of a vacant position is a negotiable subject.

The District contends that it was, in effect, determining the

level of service to be provided. Based on the law and the facts

2Section 3543.2 provides, in relevant part:

(a) The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. "Terms and conditions of employment" mean health and welfare benefits as defined by Section 53200, leave, transfer and reassignment policies, safety conditions of employment, class size, procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees, organizational security pursuant to Section 3546,