state of ~1ichigan circuit court for the 30th ingham
[…] (Capitol Props Group, LLC v. 1247 Ctr. St., LLC, 283 Mich. App. 422, 428 (2009), quoting Cloverleaf Car Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., Mich. App. 186, 190; (1995). (Emphasis added.) ·

52. Defendant's conduct in charging and receipt of payment as interest at

triple-digit rates, on average, in excess of 231 % APR, violates the Criminal Usury

Act, MCL 438.41, which defines criminal usury as:

A person is guilty of criminal usury when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding 25% at simple interest per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period.

14

Page 15: STATE OF ~1ICHIGAN CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE 30TH INGHAM

53. Harm to the public is presumed to flow from the violation of a valid

statute enacted to preserve public health, safety, and welfare. Attorney General v

Power Pick Players' Club of Mich., LLC, 287 Mich.