in the circuit court of the city of st. louis state of ... · louis state of missouri gail lucille...
[…] Verdict § VI.) But this creates a conundrum: The Court cannot apply multiple, conflicting

punitive damages caps to the overall award, which reinforces the wisdom behind applying New

Jersey law to all claims for punitive damages. However, if the Court did choose to apply the

individual state caps to individual claims, it should do so as follows. The maximum allowable

under each state cap would remain grossly excessive and unconstitutional. Those laws would

apply at follows:

Virginia (Schwartz-Thomas).14 In Virginia, the total punitive damages are capped at

$350,000. See VA Stat. § 8.01-38.1 (“In no event shall the total amount awarded for punitive

damages exceed $350,000.”); Crouse v. Med. Facilities of Am. XLVIII, 86 Va. Cir. 168 (2013)

(reducing punitive damages for jointly and severally liable defendants to a total of $350,000, in

13 Again, even these figures would remain grossly excessive and unconstitutional.