in the circuit court of the city of st. louis state of ... · louis state of missouri gail lucille...
[…] ber 20, 2018 - 03:02 PM

Page 33: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF ST. LOUIS STATE OF ... · louis state of missouri gail lucille ingham and robert ingham, et al., plaintiffs, v. johnson & johnson, et al., defendants

31

proportion to the amounts awarded by the jury). The Court should then reduce the awards

proportionately among the defendants, according to their share of the punitive damages.

South Carolina (Martin). In South Carolina, total punitive damages are capped at three

times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the South Carolina plaintiff. S.C. Code

§ 15-32-530(A) (“[A]n award of punitive damages may not exceed the greater of three times the

amount of compensatory damages awarded to each claimant entitled thereto or the sum of five

hundred thousand dollars.”).15 The Court should then reduce the awards proportionately among

the defendants, according to their share of the punitive damages.

North Dakota (Oxford). In North Dakota, total punitive damages are capped at two

times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the North Dakota plaintiff.