in the circuit court of the city of st. louis state of ... · louis state of missouri gail lucille...
[…] 32

economic damages; plus an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to

exceed $750,000; or $200,000.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008(b). Texas

calculates the statutory cap on a per-defendant basis. See Golfis v. Houllion, No. 05-15-00036-

CV, 2016 WL 6236842, at *5 (Tex. App. Oct. 25, 2016). The compensatory award in this case

was for only non-economic damages.

North Carolina (Owens). In North Carolina, the punitive damages cap applies per-

plaintiff, rather than capping the total award. See N.C.G.S.A. § 1D-25(b) (“Punitive damages

awarded against a defendant shall not exceed three times the amount of compensatory damages

or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater.”); Rhyne v. K-Mart

Corp., 358 N.C. 160, 187 (2004) (finding that the statute requires a court to reduce damages “per

plaintiff, such that each plaintiff should receive the greater of three times his individual

compensatory damages award”).