state groundwater cleanup requirements - berger … that would apply to all groundwater except...
[…] 62-777, F.A.C., to cleanup generally—at least not formally. Nonetheless, at least to some degree

chapter 62-777’s cleanup target levels became in effect a default position that was often used (in

lieu of making ad hoc determinations) not only by the DEP and other agencies seeking cleanups,

but also by private parties involved in real estate transactions or other matters where the

evaluation of soil or groundwater contamination was at issue.

After years of uncertainty and debate over whether and how to apply RBCA universally,

in 2003 the legislature enacted section 376.30701, F.S. The statute was not intended to “create

or establish any new liability for site rehabilitation at contaminated sites,” but rather “to describe

a risk-based corrective action process to be applied at sites where legal responsibility for site

rehabilitation” already existed. § 376.30701(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). The statute was made

retroactive to existing sites, with certain exceptions, and required the DEP to develop by rule a

“site rehabilitation program” that included procedures for use of various RBCA concepts that