state groundwater cleanup requirements - berger … that would apply to all groundwater except...
[…] 403, Florida Statutes. Section 376.308, Florida Statutes, establishes strict liability, jointly and

severally, for a “prohibited discharge or other polluting condition.” Section 376.308(2) contains

defenses similar to those in section 403.727(5), Florida Statutes, (i.e., act of war, act of God,

third parties, etc.) but additional defenses exist that are specific to petroleum and dry cleaning

solvent contamination elsewhere in section 376.308, Florida Statutes, and other provisions of the

statute. For example, in section 376.308(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which applies only to petroleum

and dry cleaning contamination, there is an innocent purchaser defense, with innocent being a

person who “undertook, at the time of acquisition, all appropriate inquiry into the previous

ownership and use of the property consistent with good commercial or customary practice in an

effort to minimize liability.” While this subsection has not yet been litigated, parties may want

to look, once again, to CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607, for case guidance and particular cases

discussing the “innocent purchaser” defense.

Under section 376.308(5), Florida Statutes, persons determined eligible for restoration