state and federal land use regulation: an application to
[…] governments to enact appropriate regulations, though potentially an effec-

tive approach, presents considerable political obstacles. 32 The EPA there-

management programs meeting largely procedural federal guidelines, requires participant states to

regulate land use in the coastal zone. If the state chooses not to directly regulate coastal land use, it

must either establish "criteria and standards for local implementation, subject to administrative review

and enforcement," or review local "development plans, projects, or land and water use regulations."

16 U.S.C. § 1455(e)(1) (1982).127. CZMA requires participating states to provide a method of assuring that "local land and

water use regulations within the coastal zone do not unreasonably restrict or exclude land and water

uses of regional benefit." 16 U.S.C. § 1455(e)(2) (1982).128. See supra text accompanying note 56.

129. One version of the SDWA Amendments of 1986 proposed by the House of Representatives

took a step in this direction in regard to groundwater. It required states to prepare for each under-