stat pack for october term 2012 index summary of the...
[…] 11-9335 Alleyne v. United States CA4 Jan 14, 2013 Jun 17, 2013 5-4 Thomas Vacated and Remanded; Because mandatory minimum sentences increase the penalty for a crime, any fact that increases the mandatory minimum is an “element” of the crime that must be submitted to the jury.

11-9953 Boyer v. Louisiana State Jan 14, 2013 Apr 29, 2013 Dismissed; The Court dismissed the writ of certiorari as improvidently granted.

11-1351 Levin v. United States CA9 Jan 15, 2013 Mar 4, 2013 9-0 Ginsburg Reversed and Remanded; The Gonzalez Act, 10 U.S.C. §  1089(e), which provides that the intentional tort exception to the Federal Tort Claims Act does not apply to “any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical . . . functions,” permits a suit against the United States alleging medical battery by a Navy doctor acting within the scope of his employment.

11-1447 Koontz v. St. Johns River Water Management