starwood hotels & resorts worldwide, llc et al., order …
[…] Engineering Services Agreement. On May 24, 2017, N&B filed an Answer to the First Amended

Complaint and therein for the first time asserted a counterclaim for attorneys' fees based on a

"prevailing party" provision contained in the parties' 2008 Engineering Services Agreement and

2010 Engineering Services Agreement. Plaintiffs, here, move the Court to strike and/or dismiss

N&B 's counterclaim as procedurally defective and N&B, in turn, seeks leave of Court to amend

its answer to assert its counterclaim.

O.C.G.A. §9-11-13 provides in relevant part:

(e) Counterclaim maturing or acquired after pleading. A claim which either matured or was acquired by the pleader after serving his pleading may, with the permission of the court, be presented as a counterclaim by supplemental pleading.

(f) Omitted counterclaim. When a pleader fails to set up a counterclaim through oversight, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, or when justice requires, he may by leave of court set up the counterclaim by amendment.

(Emphasis added).

Ow- appellate courts have held trial courts "should be very liberal in allowing

amendments to include compulsory counterclaims, and even permissive counterclaims where no

prejudice would result." See Williams v. Buckley, 148 Ga. App. 778, 779, 252 S.E.2d 692, 693