standards for cpas – state-specific ethicsconferences.utk.edu/sbw/state specific ethics\tscpa...
[…] Prospective candidates must select the participating U.S. jurisdiction to which they will apply, contact the Board of Accountancy (or its designee) in that jurisdiction to obtain application materials, submit completed applications and required fees as instructed and once deemed qualified, register for the examination. After receiving the Notice to Schedule, they may then register to take the examination in an international location through a participating state board. The information below represents a summary of pertinent sections of the law: Section 62-1-102 states the legislative intent as follows: “It is the policy of this state, and the purpose of this chapter, to promote the reliability of information that is used for guidance in financial transactions or for accounting for or assessing the financial status or performance or commercial, noncommercial, and government enterprise. The public interest requires that persons professing special competence in accountancy or offering assurance as to the reliability or fairness of presentation of such information shall have demonstrated their qualifications to do so, and that persons who have not demonstrated and maintained such qualifications not be permitted to represent themselves as having such special competence or to offer such assurance; that the conduct of persons licensed as having special competence in accountancy be regulated in all aspects of their professional work; that a public authority competent to prescribe and assess the qualifications and to regulate the status or competence of the persons using such titles be prohibited.” The law provides in Section 62-1-104 for a State Board of Accountancy (Board). It states, “The Board shall be composed of eleven (11) members appointed by the governor.”