standards for cpas – state-specific ethicsconferences.utk.edu/sbw/state specific ethics\tscpa...
[…] 41

a listing of firms that have participated in a peer review program that is satisfactory to the board. It further provides with respect to peer review, that the peer review process be operated and documents maintained in a manner designed or preserve confidentiality and neither the board nor any third party, other than the oversight committee, shall have access to documents furnished or generated in the course of the review. Section 62-1-202 Review Committees – Confidentiality and proceedings - Scope of confidentiality This section provides that “The proceedings, records and work papers of a review committee shall be privileged and confidential and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal process or introduction into evidence in any civil action, arbitration, administrative proceeding or state board of accountancy proceeding, and no member of the review committee or person who as involved in the peer review process shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action, arbitration, administrative proceeding or state board of accountancy proceedings as to any matters produced, presented, disclosed or discussed during or in connection with the peer review process, or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions to such committees, or any member thereof; provided, that recommendations, documents or records that are publicly available are not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any civil action, arbitration, administrative proceedings or state board of accountancy proceeding merely because they were presented or considered in connection with the peer review process.” 62-1-203 Accountants serving on review committee – Immunity This section provides immunity from liability for any certified public accountant or public accountant who serves on any review committee with respect to any action taken in good faith as a member of the review committee.