standards for cpas – state-specific ethicsconferences.utk.edu/sbw/state specific ethics\tscpa...
[…] The law provides in Section 62-1-104 for a State Board of Accountancy (Board). It states, “The Board shall be composed of eleven (11) members appointed by the governor.” It provides for the composition of the board to consist of nine (9) members who shall be certified public accountants holding a certificate issued by the Board and shall reside within the State of Tennessee representing the three (3) grand divisions or the state.