staff report: regular calendar - california · location: 11 la senda place, laguna beach (three...
[…] how to certify land use policies consistent with Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act and implementing

ordinances consistent with the land use plan for this specific area, given the access issues arising

from the nature of this private community. The proposed development needs a coastal development

permit from the Coastal Commission because it is located in the Three Arch Bay area of deferred

certification. Therefore, the standard of review for this project is Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act with

the certified Laguna Beach LCP as guidance. (See Pub. Res. Code §§ 30511(c), 30600(a) and (c).)

C. HAZARDS & VISUAL RESOURCES

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a

resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to

protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of

natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and,

where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New

development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline

Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and

by local government shall be subordinate to its setting.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

New development shall do all of the following:

(a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.