staff report: regular calendarorange county . apn: 178-522-09 . project description: major remodel...
[…] Allowing a few, coastal property-owners exclusive use of public beach spaces is antithetical to environmental justice principles, burdening non-coastal communities that already face numerous barriers to accessing the coast by limiting areas of the beach available to the general public for recreation. The burdens of restricted coastal access, which are disproportionately borne by low-income and minority communities, will worsen as public beaches narrow over time due to sea level rise and less and less beach area is available for public recreation. While requiring a five-foot 8 Government Code Section 65040.12(e) defines environmental justice as “the fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.”

Page 26: STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAROrange County . APN: 178-522-09 . Project Description: Major remodel consisting of a three-story, 3,076 square-foot addition to a three-story 3,774 square-foot,

5-18-0091 (Nobles)

26