staff report: regular calendar · a. staff recommendation for substantial issue and de novo permit:...
[…] Special Condition Six (6) also requires the applicant to submit annual monitoring reports for period of seven (7) years.

Page 55: STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR · A. STAFF RECOMMENDATION FOR SUBSTANTIAL ISSUE AND DE NOVO PERMIT: 1. MOTION AND RESOLUTION FOR SUBSTANTIAL ISSUE MOTION: I move that the Commission

4-05-148 and A-4-SBV-06-037 (Surfer’s Point) Page 55

For the reasons set forth above, the Commission finds that the proposed project, as conditioned, is consistent with Sections 30230, 30231, 30240, and 30233 of the Coastal Act.

E. HAZARDS AND SHORELINE PROCESSES

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

New development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.