staff report: appeal substantial issue...
[…] The County did not explain or evaluate how the Density Bonus Program can appropriately be applied to the subject site, which has a commercial base zone district and only allows residential use as a secondary use.

    2. Visual Resources and Community Character The project, as approved by the County, raises issues with respect to its consistency with the following policies and provisions of the County of Santa Barbara Local Coastal Plan and the Coastal Act relating to visual resources and community character. LCP Policy 1-1, incorporating Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states:

    The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.

    Coastal Plan Policy 3-14: All development shall be designed to fit the site topography, soils, geology, hydrology, and any other existing conditions and be oriented so that grading and other site preparation is kept to an absolute minimum. Natural features,