ssssssssss - attorney general of maryland documents/11_6...in the court of special appeals of...
[…] to LWOP, to death. Their entry of death was their simultaneous rejection of

life imprisonment. Accordingly, Miles should be automatically sentenced to

LWOP.

This outcome is supported by the repeal legislation. This legislation is

introduced as “AN ACT concerning Death Penalty Repeal — Substitution of

Life without the Possibility of Parole.” 2013 Md. Laws Ch. 156 (emphasis

added). Moreover, in passing the repeal legislation, the legislature modified

Section 7-601 of the Maryland Correctional Service Article, so it now provides

that the Governor may “change a sentence of death into a sentence of life

without the possibility of parole[.]” Md. Code Ann., Correct. Serv. Art., § 7-

601(a)(1) (2013 Supp.). This modification supports an argument that there is

one and only one option at this point for modifying Miles’s sentence: that

Miles’s death sentence be converted to LWOP. There is no legal authority for