ssssssssss - attorney general of maryland documents/11_6...in the court of special appeals of...
[…] (continued...)

12

Page 22: SSSSSSSSSS - Attorney General of Maryland Documents/11_6...in the court of special appeals of maryland ssssssssss september term, 2013 ssssssssss no. 2155 ssssssssss jody lee miles,

legislature that Miles’s year 1998 sentence should be subject to the repeal

legislation, there was, rather, the clear statement that the repeal legislation

applies only after the effective date, October 1, 2013.

In the repeal legislation, the Maryland legislature amended Maryland

Code (1999, 2008 Repl. Vol. and 2014 Supp.), § 7-601 of the Correctional

Services Article to authorize the Governor to “change a sentence of death into

a sentence of life without the possibility of parole[.]” Md. Code Ann., Correct.

Serv. Art., § 7-601(a)(1) (2013 Supp.). If the legislature had intended for the4

repeal legislation to apply to those defendants, like Miles, who were already

serving a sentence of death when the repeal was enacted, retention (and