spring 2020hwybldr.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/hbspring-2020.pdf4 highway builder spring 2020...
[…] 4. Employers do not have to accommodate use at work, can prohibit employees from performing safety-sensitive jobs while under the influence of medical marijuana, and can discipline employees for working while under the influence of medical marijuana.

So, you’re an employer and you’re now thinking to yourself: “OK, I have to engage

in the interactive process with employees who are using medical marijuana and I can’t discriminate against an employee who is certified to use medical marijuana, but do I have any rights to prohibit the use of medical marijuana in my workplace?” “YES!”

Section 2103(b)(2) provides that “nothing in this act shall require an employer to make any accommodation of the use of medical marijuana on the property or premises of any place of employment.” Accordingly, an employer can prohibit employees from using medical