special education grant programs - connecticut · 2018-02-07 · the special education grant...
[…] 322 In-service
323 Pupil Services (Non-
Payroll personnel)
324 Field Trips
325 Parent Activities
330 Employee Training (non-
direct staff)
341 Audit
350 Technical Services
440 Rentals
450 Construction Services
510 Student Transportation
Services
530 Communications
560 Tuition
580 Travel
600 Supplies-
Technology/Instructional
730 Equipment
734 Technology Related
Hardware
735 Technology Software
917 Indirect Costs (prior SDE
approval required)
TOTAL EXPENSES
14 SECTION 5
SPECIAL EDUCATION GRANT PROGRAMS
Notice of Intent to use IDEA Funds for
Coordinated Early Intervening Service (CEIS)
Under Section 300.226, "an LEA may not use more than 15 percent of the amount such agency receives
under Part B of the Act for any fiscal year…to develop and implement CEIS, which may include
interagency financing structures, for students in kindergarten through Grade 12 (with a particular emphasis
on students in kindergarten through Grade 3) who are not currently identified as needing special education
or related services but who need additional academic and behavioral support to succeed in a general
education environment."
In implementing CEIS under this section, an LEA may carry out activities that include: (1) professional
development for teachers and other school staff to enable such personnel to deliver scientifically-based