sparklers from the people's republic of china
[…] There are no outstanding third-country dumping orders.

U.S. Importers' Inventories

U.S. importers reported substantial inventories of Chinese sparklers at the end of 1988, but such inventories dropped sharply both in quantity and as a share of total imports by the end of 1989, as shown in table 9. Inventories rose substantially by the end of 1990, both in quantity and as a share of total imports. Two firms, * * *, accounted for * * * of the inventories held. The trends in their respective inventory holdings were * * *

22 Sec. 771(7)(F)(iii) of the act (19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(F)(iii)) further provides that in antidumping investigations, "the Commission shall consider whether dumping in the markets of foreign countries (as evidenced by dumping findings or antidumping remedies in other GATT member markets against the same class or kind of merchandise manufactured or exported by the same party as under investigation) suggests a threat of material injury to the domestic industry."

Page 47: SPARKLERS FROM THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA

A-19

Table 9 Sparklers: Importers' inventories as of December 31 of 1988-90

Item

Inventories (thousands) ............. . Share of imports (percent) .......... .

1988

70,705 48.7

1989

35,479 23.3

1990

64,402 31.3