south dakota, - supremecourt.gov · complete auto transit, inc. v. brady, 430 u.s. 274 ... quill...
[…] 8 U.S. Government Accountability Office, GAO-18-114, Sales Taxes: States Could Gain Revenue from Expanded Authority, But Businesses are Likely to Experience Compliance Costs, at 9 (Nov. 2017), https://www.gao.gov/assets/690/688437.pdf [hereinafter “U.S. GAO Report”].

9 U.S. GAO Report, supra note 8, at 12.

8

other state taxes.10 S.D. Codified Laws § 10-64-9 (“If the state is able to enforce the obligation to collect and remit sales tax on remote sellers . . . the addi-tional net revenue from such obligation shall be used to reduce the rate of certain taxes.”). Thus, under South Dakota law, the purported benefit of repealing the physical presence requirement for South Dakota is lower taxes for South Dakotans.11 This benefit must be measured against the additional burden on interstate commerce if the physical presence require-ment is eliminated.