petition for a writ of certiorari - supremecourt.gov · banco para el comercio exterior de cuba,...
[…] the plaintiffs argue that their fraudulent-conveyance claims against Clearstream nonetheless qualify as “garnishee actions” under the settlement agreement’s carve-out provision. the plaintiffs note that “judgment creditors can obtain turnover from garnishees by undoing fraudulent conveyances.” pls.’ br. at 30. be that as it may, the relief that one can obtain from a fraudulent-conveyance action does not convert that claim into a “garnishee action,” which, as previously noted, is a cause of action that seeks the turnover of assets already in the garnishee’s possession. See n.Y. C.p.l.r. § 105(i) (“a ‘garnishee’ is a person . . . other than the judgment debtor who has property in his possession or custody in which a judgment

Appendix A

30a

debtor has an interest.” (emphasis added)). moreover, the Clearstream settlement agreement limits permissible “garnishee actions” to those in which Clearstream is named “solely in its capacity as a garnishee.” C.a. at 905 (emphasis omitted).