petition for a writ of certiorari - supremecourt.gov · banco para el comercio exterior de cuba,...
[…] (citing pub. l. no. 110-181, § 1083, 122 Stat. 3, 341 (2008))). as relevant here, § 1605(a)(7) provided the same exception to jurisdictional immunity as does § 1605a.

Appendix A

47a

in addition to jurisdictional immunity, the fSia also provides foreign sovereigns so-called “execution immunity”: Section 1609 states that, generally, “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution.” Id. § 1609. execution immunity is also subject to several exceptions, id. §§ 1610-11, three of which the plaintiffs argue permit execution here: first, § 1610(a), which permits execution against “property in the United States of a foreign state . . . used for a commercial activity in the United