petition for a writ of certiorari - supremecourt.gov · banco para el comercio exterior de cuba,...
[…] Peterson II, 2015 Wl 731221, at *10, 2015 U.S. dist. leXiS 20640, at *31 (“the fSia does not allow for attachment of property outside of the United States.”). We disagree.

the fSia does not by its terms provide execution immunity to a foreign sovereign’s extraterritorial assets.

Appendix A

51a

See 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (“[t]he property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution . . . .” (emphasis added)). in NML Capital, the Supreme Court squarely rejected the argument that any common law execution immunity afforded to “a foreign state’s extraterritorial assets” survived the enactment of the fSia: