petition for a writ of certiorari - supremecourt.gov · banco para el comercio exterior de cuba,...
[…] contained several fraudulent-conveyance claims: first, the plaintiffs alleged that iran, markazi, Clearstream, and Ubae “engaged in a conspiracy to make fraudulent conveyances designed to avoid iran’s debt to [the] [p]laintiffs and other creditors” by transferring the bond proceeds “from markazi’s account at Clearstream to the Ubae/markazi [a]ccount at Clearstream” in violation of dCl § 276, C.a. at 721, which states that “[e]very conveyance made . . . to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors” shall be deemed “fraudulent as to both present and future creditors,” dCl § 276. Second, the plaintiffs alleged that the same transfer violated dCl § 273-a, C.a. at 724-25, which provides that “[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant

Appendix A

22a