petition for a writ of certiorari - supremecourt.gov · banco para el comercio exterior de cuba,...
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (“[t]he property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.” (emphasis added)); Republic of Argentina, 695 f.3d at 208 (“We recognize that a district court sitting in manhattan does not have the power to attach argentinian property in foreign countries.”); Aurelius, 584 f.3d at 130 (“[t]he property that is subject to attachment and execution must be