south carolina v. catawba tribe, inc., 476 u.s. 498 (1986)
[…] shall be indulged in the usual Manner of hunting Elsewhere." XI Colonial

    Records of North Carolina 201-202 (1763), reprinted in App. 35.

    Respondent, Catawba Indian Tribe, Inc., is a nonprofit corporation organized

    under the laws of South Carolina in 1975. Like the District Court and the Courtof Appeals, we assume that respondent is the successor in interest of the

    Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina. For convenience, we refer to

    respondent as the "Tribe" throughout this opinion.

    See Act of July 22, 1790, ch. 33, § 4, 1 Stat. 138. The Act, now codified at 25

    U.S.C. § 177, states in relevant part:

    "No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim

    thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in

    law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into

     pursuant to the Constitution."

    Petitioners include the State of South Carolina and approximately 76 other 

     parties who are named as defendants in the complaint; they were sued as

    representatives of a class that was alleged to consist of the approximately