south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · judges each or as a whole, and it...
[…] Premiums for such bonds shall be paid by the respective counties.

b. Municipal Judge

While it is not clear whether the language of S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-45 requires a municipal judge to obtain a performance bond, it is suggested that municipal judges secure an adequate performance bond.

9. Court Facilities and Accessibility

Section 22-8-30 of the S.C. Code provides that each "county shall provide sufficient facilities...for the necessary and proper operation of the magistrates' courts in that county." Likewise, Section 14-25-5 requires that any "municipality establishing a municipal court...shall provide facilities for the use of judicial officers in conducting trials and hearings..." These two Code Sections mandate that the counties and the municipalities provide sufficient facilities and personnel for the operation of the courts.