south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · judges each or as a whole, and it...
[…] At the end of the examination of the witness, the magistrate, if he wishes to do so, may allow the parties present to submit further questions.

When the examination is taken by one other than the magistrate who will hear the action, the testimony should be sealed with the title of the case endorsed on its face, and conveyed by one having no interest in the case to the magistrate with jurisdiction over the case, or mailed to him with the postage prepaid.

b. Municipal Judge

S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-45 provides that, "The [municipal] court shall also have all such powers, duties and jurisdiction in criminal cases made under state law and conferred upon magistrates." Therefore, the preceding section is applicable to municipal courts because

Page 32: South Carolina Bench Book for Magistrates and Municipal ... · judges each or as a whole, and it may hear oral arguments and motions in any county in the State. c. The Circuit Courts

of this statute.