south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · judges each or as a whole, and it...
[…] 11. Record Keeping Procedures

a. Generally

(1) Magistrate

By Order of the Chief Justice dated May 24, 1983, the office of S.C. Court Administration was directed to promulgate a record-keeping procedure for magistrates. Pursuant to this Order, Court Administration developed a system which meets both docketing and bookkeeping requirements. The magistrate is required to keep three (3) disposed dockets (civil, criminal and traffic), in compliance with S.C. Code Ann. § 22-1-80, which provides, in part, that the magistrate:

". . . shall insert all his proceedings in each case by its title, showing the commencement, progress and termination thereof, as well as all fees charged or received by him. He shall also enter upon his book of criminal cases all warrants issued by him and what disposition he has made of them, what moneys have been collected from fines, costs and otherwise thereunder and what disposition he has made of them."

In addition, the magistrate must keep three (3) pending dockets (civil, criminal and traffic). These records provide information to Court Administration useful for docket management.