south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · judges each or as a whole, and it...
[…] Page 10: South Carolina Bench Book for Magistrates and Municipal ... · judges each or as a whole, and it may hear oral arguments and motions in any county in the State. c. The Circuit Courts

B. The South Carolina Magistrate and Municipal Judge

1. Appointment

a. Magistrate

Article V, § 26, S.C. Const. provides that the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint a number of magistrates within each county.

S.C. Code Ann. § 22-1-10 provides that magistrates hold their office for ". . . the term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified."

b. Municipal Judge

S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-15(A) of the Code provides that "Each municipal judge must be appointed by the council to serve for a term set by the council of not less than two years but not more than four years and until his successor is appointed and qualified."