smith moore leatherwood's transportation newsletter
[…] However, the Court stated that in light of its resolution of the issue, discussed below, based on the language of the Carmack Amendment, it did not need to decide whether parties could agree to contract out of Carmack requirements. Thus, the Court left that important question to be resolved in the future.

In considering whether the Carmack Amendment controlled over contrary provisions in the bills of lading, the Court relied heavily on the text of the Carmack Amendment. Specifically, the Court examined Section 11706(a), which provides:

A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board under this part shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part.

The Court interpreted the provision to mean that a rail carrier is required to issue a bill of lading only when it is a “receiving rail carrier.” Thus, the Court held that only a receiving rail carrier and not a delivering or connecting rail carrier is required to issue a bill of lading.