small business development center 2014 program... · the small business development center (sbdc)...
[…] Program income (i.e.
fees collected from clients and/or attendees for training) is also excluded as a source of matching funds. For
insular areas – American Samoa, Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands - 48 USC § 1469a requires the SBA to
waive the match requirements on awards less than $200,000 and further provides the discretion to waive
match for these awards exceeding $200,000.
SECTION III – ELIGIBILITY INFORMATION
A. ELIGIBLE APPLICANTS FOR THIS COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT (MANDATORY REQUIREMENTS)
The eligible entities are defined in 15 USC § 648 which states:
“That after December 31, 1990, the Administration shall not make a grant to any applicant other than
an institution of higher education or a Women’s Business Center. Section 648 also states that the
Administration shall require any applicant for a Small Business Development Center grant with
performance commencing on or after January 1, 1992 to have its own budget and to primarily utilize
institutions of higher education and Women’s Business Centers operating pursuant to section 656 of
this title to provide services to the small business community.”
Any organization which currently has an SBDC Cooperative Agreement with SBA’s Office of Small
Business Development Centers remains eligible.
B. INELIGIBLE APPLICANTS FOR THIS COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT
Any organization which does not currently have an SBDC Cooperative Agreement with SBA’s