small business administration hubzone program - …€¦ ·  · 2017-02-24small business...
[…] notify the Small Business Committees of any backlogs in applications or

recertifications with plans and timetables for eliminating the backlog;

ensure small businesses meet the 35% HUBZone residency requirement at the

time of bid as well as at the time of the contract award; and

extend the redesignated status of HUBZone areas that lose that status due to the

release of economic data from the 2010 decennial census for three years after the

first date on which the SBA publishes a HUBZone map that is based on the

results from that census.155

151 See 13 C.F.R. §126.306. “SBA will make its determination within 30 calendar days after receipt of a complete

package whenever practicable.” 152 SBA, Office of the Inspector General, Opportunities Exist to Further Improve Quality and Timeliness of HUBZone

Certifications, November 19, 2013, p. 10, at https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/Audit%20Report%2014-