small business administration hubzone program - …€¦ ·  · 2017-02-24small business...
[…] Inc., prepared for the SBA, Office of Advocacy, May 2008, p. 146, at https://www.sba.gov/content/hubzone-program-

report.

Page 18: Small Business Administration HUBZone Program - …€¦ ·  · 2017-02-24Small Business Administration HUBZone Program Congressional Research Service Summary The Small Business

Small Business Administration HUBZone Program

Congressional Research Service 14

states.”66

These areas are designated annually, typically in September or October, by the Secretary

of HUD in accordance with Section 42(d)(5)(B)(iii) of the Internal Revenue Code, which applies

to HUD’s low-income housing tax credit program.67

This section of the Internal Revenue Code

defines DDAs as “areas designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as

having high construction, land, and utility costs relative to area median gross income.”68

These

areas may not exceed 20% of the population of a metropolitan statistical area or of a

nonmetropolitan area.

As of July 1, 2016, there were 32 HUBZone DDA counties.69

Of these 30 counties, 19 were