small business administration hubzone program - …€¦ ·  · 2017-02-24small business...
[…] HUD indicates on its website

that “The 2016 QCTs are based on MSA definitions published in OMB Bulletin No. 10-02 on December 1, 2009 and

data from the 2010 Decennial Census and three sets of 5-year tabulations of the American Community Survey (2007 to

2011; 2008 to 2012; and 2009 to 2013). The Census Tract boundaries are according to the 2010 Decennial Census.” 58 The bill would also require the SBA to implement a risk-based approach to requesting and verifying information

from firms applying to be designated or re-certified as a qualified HUBZone small business. 59 Section 143(k)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 indicates that “the term ‘metropolitan statistical area’

includes the area defined as such by the Secretary of Commerce.” 60 13 C.F.R. §126.103.

Page 17: Small Business Administration HUBZone Program - …€¦ ·  · 2017-02-24Small Business Administration HUBZone Program Congressional Research Service Summary The Small Business

Small Business Administration HUBZone Program

Congressional Research Service 13