simon m azar-farr® april 2016 · simon m azar-farr® april 2016 2313 north flores, san antonio,...
[…] Page 45

But Franco-Casasola v. Holder may signal a move away from that conservatism, and perhaps engender yet another rebuke from the Supreme Court.224

In Franco-Casasola, the Fifth Circuit returned once more to the definition

of “illicit trafficking in firearms” under the INA provision whose torturous interpretational history is outlined above. The court this time addressed how to apply this clause to a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 554(a), which penalized exporting “any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States.” The question was whether this statute, which did not penalize specific behavior but only incorporated other statutes by reference, was divisible, so that the modified categorical analysis would apply.