should tender offer arbitrage be regulated
[…] These potential problems can be handled through careful drafting. See note 148 infra andtext accompanying notes 146-48 infra. Moreover, because arbitrage is an area where substantialeconomies of scale come into play, it is very likely that merely splitting up arbitrage operationswould, in itself, substantially eliminate the effects of arbitrage by adversely affecting its profitabil-ity. See note 150 infra and accompanying text.

147. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3) (1976).148. Section 13(d)(3) provides:

(3) When two or more persons act as a partnership, limited partnership, syndicate, orother group for the purpose of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer,such syndicate or group shall be deemed a "person" for the purposes of this subsection.

15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3) (1976). A definition similar to the above could be adapted for use inregulations governing tender offer arbitrage, perhaps with some additional provisions applying acontrol test for commonly held corporations.

1036