shaken baby syndrome as felony murder in north carolina · pdf filecampbell law review volume...
[…] possesses . . . (1) the intention to kill a human being; (2) the intention to inflict grievous bodily injury on another; [or] (3) an extremely reckless disregard for the value of human life”). 12. See, e.g., State v. Powell, 446 S.E.2d 26, 30–31 (N.C. 1994) (describing children as “the most vulnerable persons”). 13. North Carolina has made explicit policy choices to categorize some murders as more severe than others. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-17 (2011) (categorizing a murder as first-degree where that murder was “perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical weapon of mass destruction[,] . . . poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starv-ing, [or] torture”). In addition, North Carolina allows for enhanced sentencing with the presence of aggravating factors including the victim’s very young age. Id. § 15A-1340.16(d)(11); see also State v.