shaken baby syndrome as felony murder in north carolina · pdf filecampbell law review volume...
[…] Put another way, the defendant knowingly and intentionally brought the weapon to a scene of a felony, and either knew or should have known that this made the possibility of a death in the course of the felony much more likely. The reckless disregard for the safety of others manifest in employing a deadly weapon, as the term is colloquially understood, combined with a defendant’s malign purpose of using the deadly weapon to further the underlying felony, may give rise to a degree of moral cul-pability equivalent to premeditated murder.

131. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-17 (2011) (“A murder . . . which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any . . . other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree . . . .”). 132. See DRESSLER, supra note 9, at 557 (observing that according to most modern murder statutes, “[i]f a death results from the commission of an unspecified felony, it is second-degree murder”). 133. See supra Part II.B. 134. See Crump, supra note 90, at 1166 (observing that a statute