last updated march 1, 2018 ch. 26 homicide 26... · last updated march 1, 2018 ch. 26 homicide...
[…] actions in a hospital emergency room, where he was taken after police were called when defendant fell asleepat a restaurant. Defendant became agitated at the hospital and began screaming and “swinging” at hospitalstaff who said that they were going to treat him. Defendant also broke a lead wire to an EKG machine.

Defendant claimed he was acting in self-defense because he had not consented to medical treatmentand because the administration of unauthorized medical care is battery. 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) provides: “Aperson is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes thatsuch conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”

The Appellate Court held that even assuming that the administration of unauthorized medicaltreatment constitutes a battery, self-defense was not an authorized defense under these circumstances.