september 2011 agenda item 1 attachment 2 - meeting ...€¦  · web viewfinal statement of...
[…] Bringing in a new governance structure or new educational program has the potential to erase the gains the school has made. It undermines the intent of QEIA, which was envisioned to span at least seven years.

Insulating QEIA schools or any others that have been making progress after having undergone changes in their educational program or alterations in school governance would also better harmonize this statute with the federal No Child Left Behind Act, and with these proposed regulations which define "intervention" to include the alternative governance arrangement pursuant to Title 20 U.S.C. Section 6316(b)(8)(B)(v). This federal statute provides in pertinent part:

“Any other major restructuring of the school's governance arrangement that makes fundamental reforms, such as significant changes on the school's staffing and governance, to improve student academic achievement...and that has substantial promise of enabling the school to make adequate yearly progress ...”

As a general matter, QEIA schools have already implemented this "fifth" option as a condition of receiving the QEIA grant. The reforms implemented in those schools should not be disrupted by a parent petition before they have had a chance to run their full seven-year course.