final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] Subsection 22684(a) requires an administrator to ask a property owner about delinquent property tax payments, but, as the Department clearly recognizes, that requirement does not replace or override a requirement that the

Page 259: Final Statement of Reasons - dfpi.ca.gov

259

PRO 02-17: NMLS Transition and Program Administrators

administrator also verify recent property tax payment history using property tax records and/or information from government websites. Subsection 22684(k) states that "[t]he program administrator shall verify the existence of recorded PACE assessments and shall ask if the property owner has authorized additional PACE assessments on the same subject property that have not yet been recorded." The requirement to ask the property owner about unrecorded PACE assessments does not replace or override an administrator's obligation to use commercially reasonable independent resources to verify this information.