final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] Response No. 1.1620.27.02: The Department has made this change.

Section 1620.28. Useful Life of Improvement

Comment No. 1.1620.28.01: For the reasons set forth in FortiFi’s comments on the proposed rules, FortiFi supports the revisions to section1620.28.

Response No. 1.1620.28.01: The support for the revisions is noted.

Comment No. 1.1620.28.02: According to the Consumer Coalition, Financial Code Section 22684(j) states: “The term of the assessment contract shall not exceed the estimated useful life of the measure to which the greatest portion of funds disbursed under the assessment contract is attributable. The program administrator shall determine useful life for purposes of this subdivision based upon credible third-party standards or certification criteria that have been established by appropriate government agencies or nationally recognized standards and testing organizations.” While credible third-party standards can be used to measure the life of the improvement, those standards must be informed by the specific equipment installed and, as such, the equipment manufacturer or installer’s specifications are highly relevant and should be included.