final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] The purpose of the amendments is to clarify the information sought by the Department. The amendments to subdivision (c) provide that a program administrator need not use tax payment histories to verify whether taxes are current if the payment tax history is unavailable at the time or Financial Code section 22684 authorizes verification directly from the property owner. Subdivision (a) of Financial Code section 22684 requires a program administrator to ask

Page 83: Final Statement of Reasons - dfpi.ca.gov

83

PRO 02-17: NMLS Transition and Program Administrators

a property owner whether there has been no more than one late payment of property taxes on the property for the previous three years or since the current owner acquired the property, whichever period is shorter. The purpose of the amendments to subdivision (c) is to allow for alternative methods to verify whether property taxes are current when property tax payment histories are unavailable.