final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] Further, the Department believes that such a requirement would be unreasonably burdensome.

Comment No. 1.1620.28.03: FortiFi indicates the proposed rules would require a program administrator to base the useful life of the efficiency improvement on “the equipment manufacturer or installer’s specifications.” Although FortiFi previously supported this additional specification, based on further analysis of the statute, this language conflicts with Cal. Fin. Code section 22684(j), which provides “The program administrator shall determine useful life for purposes of this subdivision based upon credible third-party standards or certification criteria that have been established by

Page 258: Final Statement of Reasons - dfpi.ca.gov

258

PRO 02-17: NMLS Transition and Program Administrators

appropriate government agencies or nationally recognized standards and testing organizations.” In addition, FortiFi changes its previous comment to now note that equipment manufacturer or installer specifications may be shorter than the actual useful life of an improvement because such entities typically seek to limit warranty periods and warranty liability.