final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] Response No. 1620.27.01: The Department understands the concern, but the reporting requirement would be unworkable, and likely result in a regulatory trap rather than offering real protection to property owners. Further, an argument could be made that the process is not consistent with Financial Code section 22685, which requires the program administrator to utilize the estimated value with the highest confidence score for the property. Therefore, the Department declines to adopt the recommendation.

Comment No. 1620.27.02: The Consumer Coalition indicates that Financial Code section 22685(b) requires that “[t]he market value determination by the program administrator shall be disclosed to the property owner prior to signing the assessment contract.” The Consumer Coalition recommends that the Department clarify that this disclosure must be in writing in order to ensure that property owners are able to review and refer back to the information as needed.

Response No. 1620.27.02: The Department agrees and has made the recommended change.