final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] For rent received from the

Page 200: Final Statement of Reasons - dfpi.ca.gov

200

PRO 02-17: NMLS Transition and Program Administrators

owner’s residence, the Department is allowing the consideration of room and board as income provided that six months of income is verified through third-party records. The Department has considered the concerns of all parties and believes this is a reasonable result.

Comment No. 1620.22.03: The Consumer Coalition is concerned that section 1620.22(c)(7) does not fully implement the requirement in Financial Code section 22687(b)(1). Section 22687(b)(1) permits the use of automated income verification, but only if the source of the verification is “specific to the income of the property owner and not based on predictive or estimation methodologies and has been determined sufficient for such verification purposes by a federal mortgage lending authority or regulator.” In contrast, section 1620.22(c)(7) simply provides that a program administrator shall not determine income “based on records or data that is not specific to the property owner.”