final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] The Consumer Coalition strongly supported inclusion of this provision in the final rule and urges the Department to require program administrators to collect and document this expense information from property owners on their application forms. The Consumer Coalition also believes that a final rule on household living expenses must do more to fully implement the residual income provision in subdivision (d)(4) of Financial Code section 22687. Section 22687(d)(4) defines basic household living expenses as “expected expenses which may be variable based on circumstances and consumption patterns of the household.” A program administrator must therefore consider the unique circumstances of the household and may not rely solely upon a chart or table containing minimum residual income figures, such as the VA’s Table of Residual Incomes by Region.