final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] Upon receipt of such information, the program administrator should be required to obtain a full appraisal (or a broker’s price opinion (BPO) that meets designated rigorous standards).

Page 257: Final Statement of Reasons - dfpi.ca.gov

257

PRO 02-17: NMLS Transition and Program Administrators

Response No. 1.1620.27.01: See Response No. 1620.27.01.

Comment No. 1.1620.27.02: According to the Consumer Coalition, Financial Code section 22685(b) requires that “[t]he market value determination by the program administrator shall be disclosed to the property owner prior to signing the assessment contract.” The Consumer Coalition recommends that the Department clarify that this disclosure must be in writing in order to ensure that property owners are able to review and refer back to the information as needed.

Response No. 1.1620.27.02: The Department has made this change.