final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] Response No. 1.1620.22.03: The Department does not object to the recommended change and has made the change.

Comment No. 1.1620.22.04: The Consumer Coalition also remains concerned that section 1620.22(b)(5) does not fully implement the requirement in Financial Code section 22687(b)(1). Section 22687(b)(1) permits the use of automated income

Page 254: Final Statement of Reasons - dfpi.ca.gov

254

PRO 02-17: NMLS Transition and Program Administrators

verification, but only if the source of the verification is “specific to the income of the property owner and not based on predictive or estimation methodologies and has been determined sufficient for such verification purposes by a federal mortgage lending authority or regulator.” In contrast, section 1620.22(b)(5) simply provides that a program administrator shall not determine income “based on records or data that is not specific to the property owner.”