final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] Streets and Highways Code section 5898.20(c)(1) defines “efficiency improvements” as “permanent improvements fixed to residential, commercial, industrial, agricultural, or other real property”. Streets and Highways Code section 5902(c) defines “efficiency improvement” as “one or more permanent improvements fixed to real property”. Finance Code section 22019 defines “efficiency improvement” as “one or more permanent improvements fixed to real property financed through a PACE