final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] However, the Department believes the activities should be overseen by a person who is licensed or enrolled, and therefore accountable. Therefore, the Department has added to the description of administrative or clerical tasks, “when performed by an individual under the supervision and direction of an enrolled PACE solicitor, an enrolled PACE solicitor agent, or a program administrator.”

Comment No. 2.1620.02.02: According to Ygrene, section 22017 of the Financial Code codifies the definition of a “PACE solicitor” and “PACE solicitor agent” and in part, indicates that these do not include “[a] person, including a home improvement contractor or subcontractor, who does not solicit property owners to enter into assessment contracts.” Cal. Fin. Code § 22017(c)(2) (emphasis added).