final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] Real time registries are vital and necessary to inform the various program administrators of “stacking” issues. We request that language requiring real time registries of the assessment, which include the work performed, be created, and routinely updated.

Response No. 1.1620.10.10: This recommendation to limit the transactions that a PACE solicitor or PACE solicitor agent may facilitate does not appear to be supported by law. With respect to a lien registry, the Department refers to Response No. 8.02, above.

Comment No. 1.1620.10.11: FortiFi indicates California Financial Code section 22161(a)(3) provides that a licensee shall not “[a]dvertise, print, display, publish, distribute, or broadcast, or cause or permit to be advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, or broadcast in any manner, any statement or representation with regard to the business subject to the provisions of this division, including the rates, terms, or conditions for making or negotiating ... assessment contracts... that refers to the supervision of the business by the state or any department or official of the state." (emphasis added). This language requires clarification by the Department in these regulations, since licensees are, in fact, licensed and regulated by the Department and the Commissioner.