final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] Response No. 1.1620.29.01: See Response No. 1620.29.01.

Comment No. 1.1620.29.02: The Consumer Coalition strongly objects to the modifications made to this rule in subsections (b) and (c) that include exemptions from requirements that administrators use "commercially reasonable" independent sources to verify the criteria in Financial Code section 22684 "where Financial Code section 22684 authorizes a program administrator to rely on the representation of a property owner." Subsection 22684(l) states that "program administrators shall use commercially reasonable and available methods to verify the above." This provision does not contain any exceptions for any of the criteria listed in the statute, so a regulation that exempts administrators from having to use commercially available independent sources to verify certain criteria is inconsistent with the statutory directive.