final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] Response No. 2.1620.29.01. See Response No. 1620.29.01.

Comment No. 2.1620.29.02. The Consumer Coalition appreciates the Department's removal of prior subsection (b)(1), which was inconsistent with the relevant statutory mandate. The Consumer Coalition continues to object, however, to subsection (c) and revised subsection (b) to the extent that these provisions include or imply exemptions from requirements that administrators use "commercially reasonable" independent sources to verify the criteria in Financial Code section 22684. Subsection 22684(l) states that "program administrators shall use commercially reasonable and available methods to verify the above" (emphasis added).