final statement of reasons - dfpi.ca.gov
[…] The Department will continue to evaluate its experiences during regulatory examinations to determine whether additional regulations are necessary.

Comment No. 6.06: The Consumer Coalition is concerned that nothing in the proposed regulations addresses verification of a household’s debt obligations. Subdivision (c) of Financial Code section 22687 requires program administrators to “consider the monthly debt obligations of the property owner to determine a property owner’s ability to pay the annual payment PACE assessment obligations using reasonably reliable third-party records, including one or more consumer credit reports ….” The final rule should state explicitly that a credit report does not serve as a reasonably reliable third- party record for purposes of verifying items that do not appear on the credit report.