self-evaluation report to the sunset advisory commission · examinations when as many as five (5)...
[…] Section 82.028 also requires the Board to find a “clear and rational connection between the Applicant’s present mental or emotional condition and the likelihood that the Applicant will not discharge properly the Applicant’s responsibilities to a client, a court or the legal profession if the Applicant is licensed to practice law.” These statutory directives appear to authorize the Board to determine fitness based solely on an Applicant’s mental health condition or diagnosis. The statute presumes that an Applicant with a chemical dependency diagnosis is unfit as indicated by Sec. 82.038(f) which prohibits the Board from recommending a regular license for a person who has received a probationary license, “unless the board finds that the person has successfully completed treatment and has been free from chemical dependency for the preceding two years.” As a practical matter, in the absence of misconduct related to the Applicant’s mental health condition, the Board is not likely to deny admission or require a probationary license for Applicants with a diagnosis of bipolar disorder, paranoia, schizophrenia or other psychotic disorder, if that