self-evaluation report to the sunset advisory commission · examinations when as many as five (5)...
[…] Section 82.038 directs the Board to issue a probationary license to a person who “suffers from chemical dependency.” Section 82.028 also requires the Board to find a “clear and rational connection between the Applicant’s present mental or emotional condition and the likelihood that the Applicant will not discharge properly the Applicant’s responsibilities to a client, a court or the legal profession if the Applicant is licensed to practice law.” These statutory directives appear to authorize the Board to determine fitness based solely on an Applicant’s mental health condition or diagnosis.