securities litigation book of war
[…] More recent decisions, however, have declined to find an implied private right of actionunder certain sections. Other federal courts have narrowed the scope of claims under the Act and embracedimportant doctrinal defenses. In the future, cases are likely to focus primarily on two areas: (i) the existence ofimplied private rights of action under the Act; and (ii) the standard for pleading (as opposed to proving) claimsunder Section 36(b), the Act’s only express right of action.

1. Section 36(b) Of The Investment Company Act

Section 36(b) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b), provides:

An action may be brought under this subsection by the Commission, or by a security holder of suchregistered investment company on behalf of such company, against such investment adviser, or anyaffiliated person of such investment adviser, or any other person enumerated in subsection (a) of thissection who has a fiduciary duty concerning such compensation or payments, for breach of fiduciary dutyin respect of such compensation or payments paid by such registered investment company or by thesecurity holders thereof to such investment adviser or person.

By its terms, Section 36(b) is limited to breaches of fiduciary duty involving an investment adviser’s receipt of

Page 268: Securities Litigation Book of War

compensation and does not, on its face, give plaintiffs the right to sue for alleged breaches of general fiduciaryduties.