securities litigation book of war
[…] Sec. Litig., 78 F.Supp. 2d 976, 992 (E.D. Mo. 1999).

3) Materiality

There is no liability if the misrepresented or omitted fact was not material. Section 12(a)(2); Parnes v. Gateway2000, Inc., 122 F.3d 539, 546 (8th Cir. 1997) (“information of common knowledge, insignificant data, or vaguestatements are examples of immaterial information” that is not actionable under Section 11 or 12(a)(2)); seealso In re BankAmerica Corp. Sec. Litig., 78 F. Supp. 2d at 991-92; In re WebSecure, Inc. Sec. Litig., 182F.R.D. 364 (D. Mass. 1998).

4) Statute Of Limitations

Section 13 of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77m, provides that:

[n]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under Section 77k or 77l(2) of this titleunless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or aftersuch discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is toenforce a liability created under Section 771(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after theviolation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liabilitycreated under Sections 77k or 771(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fideoffered to the public, or under Section 771(2) of this title more than three years after the sale.

Plaintiff must plead in the complaint compliance with Section 13’s statute of limitations to state a claim underSections 12(a)(1) or 12(a)(2). Toombs v. Leone, 777 F.2d 465, 468 (9th Cir. 1985); Meadows v. Pacific Inland

Page 248: Securities Litigation Book of War

Sec.