securities litigation book of war
[…] Sarbanes-Oxley added 18 U.S.C. §1519, which reads:

Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry inany record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence theinvestigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agencyof the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matteror case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

Sarbanes-Oxley also added 18 U.S.C. §1520, which states in relevant part:

(b) Whoever knowingly and willfully violates subsection (a)(1), or any rule or regulation promulgated bythe Securities and Exchange Commission under subsection (a)(2), shall be fined under this title,imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

Page 369: Securities Litigation Book of War

(c) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to diminish or relieve any person of any other duty orobligation imposed by Federal or State law or regulation to maintain, or refrain from destroying, anydocument.

b. Specific Intent

A showing of specific intent is necessary to find a defendant guilty of obstructing justice. In Pettibone v.United States, 148 U.S. 197, 206 (1893), the Court held that the defendant must know or be on notice that aproceeding is pending.