securities litigation book of war
[…] The appropriate remedial sanction depends on which is “in the public interest.” See, e.g., In re Marshall E.Melton & Asset Mgmt. & Research, Inc., Exch. Act. Release No. 48,228, 2003 WL 21729839 (July 25, 2003).

a. Cease And Desist Orders

The Commission has broad authority to administratively enter cease and desist orders that restrain violation orthreatened violation of the securities laws by any person. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77h-1, 78u-3, 80a-9(f), § 80b-3(k). If the Commission finds “that any person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision” of theSecurities Act, the Exchange Act, the Investment Company Act, the Investment Advisers Act, or any rule orregulation adopted thereunder, it may enter an order directing the respondent “to cease and desist fromcommitting or causing such violation and any future violation.”