securities litigation book of war
[…] In re KLA-Tencor Corp., No. 06-03445, at *8 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 12, 2008) (slip op.). The court alsorejected the proposed settlements with certain former officers and directors, noting that “the size of thesettlement that resulted from the SLC’s investigation is a mere fraction of the overall damages that KLAsuffered as a result of Defendants’ backdating activities.” Id.

D. California Corporations Code Section 1101: The All-Holders Rule

1. Statutory Provisions

California Corporations Code Section 1101 provides in relevant part that in a merger “[e]ach share of the sameclass or series of any constituent corporation … shall, unless all shareholders of the class or series of consent . .. be treated equally with respect to any distribution of cash, rights, securities, or other property.” Cal. Corp.Code § 1101(e).

2. Inapplicability Of Tender Offers

Section 1101 appears in the chapter entitled “Merger” and its plain focus is on the consideration received for“shares in a merger.”