securities litigation book of war
[…] Bond Fund,237 F. Supp. 2d 982, 987 (E.D. Wis. 2002).

No implied private right of action under Section 12(d)(1)(A). See meVC Draper Fisher Jurvetson Fund I,Inc. v. Millennium Partners, L.P., 260 F. Supp. 2d 616 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).

No implied private right of action under Section 47(b). Smith v. Franklin/Templeton Distribs., Inc., 2010U.S. Dist. LEXIS 56516 (N.D. Cal. 2010).

No implied private right of action under section 13(a). Northstar Fin. Advisors, Inc. v. SchwabInvestments, 615 F.3d 1106, 1115-18 (9th Cir. 2010).

6. Section 36(a)—The Perceived Catchall

a. Elements Of Section 36(a)

Page 275: Securities Litigation Book of War

Section 36(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C.§ 80a-35(a), provides:

“The Commission is authorized to bring an action in the proper district court of the United States, or in theUnited States court of any territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, alleging that aperson serving or acting in one or more of the following capacities has engaged within five years of thecommencement of the action or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a breach of fiduciary dutyinvolving personal misconduct in respect of any registered investment company for which such person soserves or acts....”

Section 36 as originally enacted in 1940 required a showing of “gross misconduct or gross abuse of trust.” 15U.S.C. § 80a-35(c) (1940).