securities litigation book of war
[…] Proposed Amendments to Tender Offer Rules, S.E.C. Release No. 34-22198, 1985WL 551642, at *1 (July 1, 1985).

2) Offering More Than One Type Of Consideration In A Tender Offer

Paragraph (c) of Rule 14d-10 states that 14d-10 paragraph (a)(2) “shall not prohibit the offer of more than onetype of consideration in a tender offer.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-10. So long as “[s]ecurity holders are affordedequal right to elect among each of the types of consideration offered” and “[t]he highest consideration of eachtype paid to any security holder is paid to any other security holder receiving that type of consideration,” thetender offeror may offer more than one type of consideration. Id.