securities litigation book of war
[…] N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 15-108 (b) provides that:

A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor are … relieves him from liability to anyother person for contribution….

4) Judicial Approval Is Required

Judicial approval of the fairness and adequacy of the settlement is required in some jurisdictions before thecourt will bar claims against settling defendants.