securities litigation book of war
[…] Item 303 of Regulation S-K governs certain filings required by the Securities Act and the Exchange Act. Regulation S-K requires that issuers of securities disclose trends, demands, commitments, events, oruncertainties known to the issuer that are likely to affect the corporation’s liquidity, net sales, or revenues. 17C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(1)-(3). Instruction 7 to Item 303 provides that corporations “are encouraged, but notrequired, to supply forward-looking information” and that any forward-looking information disclosed isprotected by the Rule 175 “safe harbor.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303, Instruction 7. S.E.C. Rule 175, 17 C.F.R. §230.175(c)(1), provides a “safe harbor” from liability under both the 1933 and 1934 Acts for good faith,voluntary disclosures “containing a projection of revenues, income (loss), earnings (loss) per share, capitalexpenditures, dividends, capital structure or other financial items” if they were made with a reasonable basis,even if they ultimately prove to be wrong.

A majority of courts have found that a mere “failure to comply with the disclosure duties under Item 303” maynot be the basis of a Section 10(b) action. Oran v.