securities litigation book of war
[…] Hammer v. United States, 271 U.S. 620, 626(1926); see also United States v. Stone, 429 F.2d 138, 140 (2d Cir. 1970) (“The essential elements of a violationof 18 U.S.C. § 1621 are the taking of an oath, in a case where a law of the United States authorizes an oath to beadministered, to testify truly, and willfully and contrary to such oath making a false statement, as to a materialfact and which the defendant did not believe to be true.”).

b. Subornation Of Perjury

18 U.S.C. §1622 provides:

Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be finedunder this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.