section 280e of the internal revenue code and medical marijuana ...€¦ · medical marijuana...
[…] 23 Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324 (1982)(codified in scattered sections of 26 U.S.C. and 42 U.S.C.).

24 Wei–Chih Chiang et al., Judicial Guidance on Medical Marijuana Tax Issues, 92 PRAC.TAX STRATEGIES 266, 266 (2014).

25 See Keller, supra note 18, at 157–59. R26 I.R.C. § 162(a) (2012). Section 162 of the Code permits individuals to deduct “all the

ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred . . . in carrying on any trade or business . . . .”Id.

27 See Roche, supra note 16, at 433–34. R28 Revenue Act of 1913, ch. 16, § 2, 38 Stat. 114, 166–81; see Comm’r v. Tellier, 383 U.S.

687, 691–92 (1966) (quoting 50 CONG. REC. 3849 (1913)).29 See Frank M. Keesling, Illegal Transactions and the Income Tax, 5 UCLA L. REV. 26, 35

(1958).