section 280e of the internal revenue code and medical marijuana ...€¦ · medical marijuana...
[…] The basis of the Commissioner’s argument was that section 280Eof the Code expressly prohibits taxpayers who operate medical mari-juana dispensaries from deducting ordinary and necessary business ex-penses because they are engaged in the drug trafficking trade.7

Section 280E states, “[n]o deduction . . . shall be allowed for anyamount paid . . . in carrying on any trade or business if such trade orbusiness . . . consists of trafficking in controlled substances . . . which isprohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such tradeor business is conducted.”8 Thus, whereas a taxpayer engaged in anyother type of trade can deduct from his income ordinary and neces-sary business expenses,9 taxpayers operating medical marijuana busi-nesses lawfully under state law are restricted by the language ofsection 280E from taking