section 280e of the internal revenue code and medical marijuana ...€¦ · medical marijuana...
[…] The problem with applying section 280E against medical mari-juana dispensaries is that it greatly restricts tax benefits for these busi-nesses despite the fact that they could not have existed when Congressenacted the Code section.11 There are only a select few sections in the

HUFFINGTON POST (Feb. 6, 2014, 12:59 PM), http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2014/02/06/marijuana–business–tax_n_4717589.html.

4 See Hecht, supra note 2. R5 See id.6 See id. (identifying miscalculations in the form of deductions for employee salaries, rent,

and other costs).7 See id.8 I.R.C. § 280E (2012).9 Id. § 162(a) (“There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary ex-

penses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business . . . .”).10 Id. § 280E. Marijuana is categorized as a Schedule I substance under the Controlled

Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 812 (2012).11 See infra Part I.A.

\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\84-1\GWN106.txt unknown Seq: 4 4-FEB-16 11:39

252 THE GEORGE WASHINGTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 84:249