section 232 investigations: overview and issues for congress · commerce (commerce) that the...
[…] Updated April 2, 2019
Congressional Research Service
7-....
www.crs.gov
R45249
Section 232 Investigations: Overview and Issues for Congress
Congressional Research Service
Summary President Trump has used Section 232 authority to apply new tariffs to steel and aluminum
imports and potentially on automobile and automobile parts and other sectors currently under
investigation. These actions have raised a number of policy issues and some Members of
Congress have introduced legislation to revise various Section 232 authorities. Section 232 of the
Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. §1862) provides the President with the ability to impose
restrictions on certain imports based on an affirmative determination by the Department of
Commerce (Commerce) that the product under investigation “is being imported into the United
States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national
security.” Section 232 actions are of interest to Congress because they are a delegation of
Congress’s constitutional authority “To lay and collect … Duties” and “To regulate Commerce
with foreign Nations.”
Global overcapacity in steel and aluminum production, mainly driven by China, has been an