sec revanchism and the expansion of primary liability … · 2015-07-09 · sec revanchism 3 in the...
[…] They are to describe the type of agency action the SEC took in Flannery – an adjudication -- and place it in the context of administra-tive law. Part of this description will be of the process the SEC Commis-sioners follow to reach a decision in a case like Flannery. Another prelim-inary matter will be to outline the possible standards a court could apply to review the legal pronouncements in Flannery. Flannery was a formal adjudication in a contested enforcement proceeding brought by the SEC within the SEC’s administrative system.191 191 An adjudication under 5 U.S.C. § 551(7) is an “agency process for the formulation of an order” and under 5 U.S.C. § 554(a) is one “required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing.” The Commission may discipline a registered or associated person if it makes certain findings “on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing,” e.g., section 15(b)(4), (6) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b)(4), (6), impose a civil monetary penalty in an administrative proceeding if