scheidler meets morrison (at the entrance to a health clinic)
[…] gressional enactments do not displace "the historic police powers of the States... unlessthat was the clear and manifest purpose of Congress").

30. Lopez, 514 U.S. at 561 n.3 (quoting United States v. Enmons, 410 U.S. 396,411-12 (1973)).

31. Cf Regan, 94 MICH. L. REV. at 554; supra note 19 and accompanying text.32. United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 627 (2000). The Violence Against Wo-

men Act of 1994 declares that "[a]ll persons within the United States have the right tobe free from crimes of violence motivated by gender." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(b) (1994). Con-gress purported to enforce the mandate through § 13981(c), which provides that anyperson "depriv[ing] another of the right declared in subsection (b) ... shall be liable tothe party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages,injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropri-ate." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c) (1994). It was only subsection (c) that the Court found be-yond congressional authority, both under the Commerce Clause, Morrison, 529 U.S. at607-19, and under § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, id. at 619-27.