sccc handbook
[…] In 2003, Governor Rick Perry ratified an amendment to Texas Penal Code §30.06 (§30.06[e]), prohibiting the use of the sign provided for in Texas Penal Code §30.06 to prohibit concealed carry on property owned or leased by any state or municipal governmental entity. This means that, except for locations where concealed carry is statutorily prohibited (i.e., courthouses and schools), concealed carry cannot be prohibited in state and municipal buildings or offices. Essentially, municipalities are preempted from creating their own restrictions on concealed carry.

According to Texas Penal Code §46.035(f)(3), “‘Premises’ means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.” Thismeans that concealed carry is only prohibited inside the buildings of college campuses. Concealed carry is currently legal on the sidewalks, walkways, parking lots, parking garages, and other public, outdoor areas of Texas college campuses.