same-sex marriage petition 2-12-14
[…] Violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution (42 U.S.C. § 1983)

78.  Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all of the preceding paragraphs of this

Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

79.  The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States

Constitution provides that “no State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal

protection of the laws.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.

80.  Missouri’s codified public policy is “to recognize marriage only between a man

and a woman.” § 451.022, RSMo. In addition, the State provides that “[a] marriage between

persons of the same sex will not be recognized for any purpose in this state even when valid

where contracted.” Id .

81.  By limiting the recognition of marriage in this way, the State discriminates on the

basis of sex. For example, the marriage of Lisa Layton-Brinker is not recognized because she

married JoDe Layton-Brinker and they are both women. If Lisa (or JoDe) were a man, their