sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] choice.

1.5.1.2. Substantive unconscionability: A claim of unconscionability usually arises

when the party with all the bargaining power uses that power to include unfair

terms in a contract with which the other party must agree. What makes a term so

Page 22: SALES AND LEASES - CALI AND LEASES: A Problem-based Approach ... of the Law of the Sea in a Nutshell ... Application of Article 2 to Sales of Computer Software

7

unfair that a court refuses enforcement? Obviously, the standard is subjective and

flexible. However, § 2-302(2) provides some guidance:

When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause

thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable

opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and

effect to aid the court in making the determination.

1.5.2. Most cases of unconscionability involve a consumer who agreed to a contract of

adhesion. This makes sense, for if a party were able to negotiate the terms of a contract, it

should not later be heard to complain that it agreed to unfair terms. Although business