sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] Problem 8-2. A used car dealer sells a car with an express warranty that the seller will repair any

defect to the transmission that arises during the next 90 days. The transmission fails after 120

days. Does the buyer have a claim?

8.1.2. Statutory Disclaimer of Warranties and Statutory Prohibitions. Some jurisdictions

have enacted nonuniform warranty statutes providing that either (1) an implied warranty is not

given in certain transactions, or (2) an implied warranty may not be disclaimed in certain

transactions. An example of the former is Montana Code Annotated § 30-2-316(3), which

provides:

(d) in sales of cattle, hogs, sheep, or horses, there are no implied warranties, as defined in

this chapter, that the cattle, hogs, sheep, or horses are free from sickness or disease;

Page 118: SALES AND LEASES - CALI AND LEASES: A Problem-based Approach ... of the Law of the Sea in a Nutshell ... Application of Article 2 to Sales of Computer Software

103

(e) in sales of any seed for planting (including both botanical and vegetative types of

seed, whether certified or not), there are no implied warranties, as defined in this chapter,

that the seeds are free from disease, virus, or any kind of pathogenic organisms.

If you were a buyer of cattle in Montana, it would be important to know that the default rule is

that you are not getting an implied warranty. You could then bargain for an express warranty.

An example of the latter is 9A Vermont Statutes Annotated § 2-316(5):

(5) The provisions of subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this section shall not apply to sales of

new or unused consumer goods or services. Any language, oral or written, used by a seller

or manufacturer of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify

any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to

exclude or modify the consumer's remedies for breach of those warranties, shall be

unenforceable. For the purposes of this section, "consumer" means consumer as defined

in chapter 63 of Title 9.