sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] Page 280: SALES AND LEASES - CALI AND LEASES: A Problem-based Approach ... of the Law of the Sea in a Nutshell ... Application of Article 2 to Sales of Computer Software

265

and the tailor says, “I’m kind of busy now, so I will have the suit made by my nephew,” I

think you could say that you have a substantial interest in having the particular tailor

make the suit. A handmade suit is not a commodity, and the quality may well be a

function of the person chosen to make it.

19.2.2. The party delegating remains liable. Moreover, the last sentence of § 2-210(1)

states a very important rule in delegation: No delegation of performance relieves the party

delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach. In other words, by delegating

its duty to Steelco, Seller does not step out of the picture. Seller remains liable for

Steelco’s performance and breach. The same is true for Buyer’s delegation of the duty to

pay. Buyer’s delegation to ABC Co. of the duty to pay Seller does not relieve Buyer of