sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] 256

arises when the judgment (or other determination of liability, such as a settlement

agreement) is entered against the party seeking indemnification. Other courts have held

that a claim for indemnity must be brought within the statute of limitations governing the

underlying claim. Moroni Perry v. Pioneer Wholesale Supply Co., 618 P.2d 214 (Utah

1984). See Amended § 725(2)(d).

18.6. Breach of Warranties for Future Performance. Generally, lack of knowledge or

discovery of a breach is not a fact which will toll the statute of limitations. Section 2-725

specifically states a cause of action accrues at the time of breach, “regardless of the aggrieved

party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” However, there is one important exception: “where a

warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods,” then the cause of action accrues

“when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Once again, there is a divergence of