sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] truck scale provided a limited remedy that “it will repair or replace... any part... [that] is defective

in material or workmanship for a period of one (1) year from date of shipment.” Id. at 62. The

court held that this was a remedy to be provided within a certain time frame, and not a warranty

as to future performance because there was no explicit guarantee that the product would be free

from defects for a specified number of years. See Amended § 2-725(2)(c) for the proposed rule

on breach of a “remedial promise.”

18.8. Tolling -- what events toll it (keep it from running)? Section 2-725(4) states that “this

section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations.” Tolling is an equitable

Page 277: SALES AND LEASES - CALI AND LEASES: A Problem-based Approach ... of the Law of the Sea in a Nutshell ... Application of Article 2 to Sales of Computer Software

262