sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] Page 208: SALES AND LEASES - CALI AND LEASES: A Problem-based Approach ... of the Law of the Sea in a Nutshell ... Application of Article 2 to Sales of Computer Software

193

attempted repairs sufficient to keep the roller working as promised. Under the circumstances of

this case, plaintiff afforded defendant adequate opportunity to make good on its representations

before revoking acceptance.

Defendant next asserts that plaintiff failed to prove a nonconformity sufficient to create a

right of revocation. Revocation of acceptance is governed by UCC § 2-608(1), which provides:

The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a . . . commercial unit whose non-conformity

substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it. . . .

(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced

either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

9A V.S.A. § 2-608(1).

Defendant argues that the warranty was not breached because each oil leak was from a

different seal, and defendant repaired or was prepared to repair all such leaks within the warranty

period.