sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] 2A to consumer leases. For example, § 2A-106 invalidates a choice of law clause, except where

the law chosen is that of the state of the consumer’s residence or where the goods will be kept. A

forum selection clause is limited to those forums which would (absent the forum selection

clause) otherwise have jurisdiction over the consumer. As another example, § 2A-108,

Unconscionability, provides in subsection (2) that in a consumer lease unconscionable acts

include those in inducing the contract or collecting a claim, and subsection (4) provides for

recovery of attorney’s fees.

20.4.1. Section 2A-103(1)(e) defines a “consumer lease” as “a lease that a lessor regularly

engaged in the business of leasing or selling makes to a lessee who is an individual and

who takes under the lease primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose [if the

total payments to be made under the lease contract, excluding payments for options to

renew or buy, do not exceed ______ ].” Each state has the option to establish a point at

which the amount of money involved takes the lease out of being a consumer lease. For

example, Washington filled in the bracketed language with $25,000. Wash. Rev. Code

§ 62A.2A-103(1)(e) (2013).