sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] 19.4.2. The parties themselves sometimes get tripped up when they attempt to prohibit

assignment and delegation. Instead of drafting a provision stating that assignment of

rights and delegation of duties is prohibited, they state something like “This contract may

not be assigned.” Because rights rather than contracts are assigned, this language creates

an ambiguity as to what the parties meant by the language they used. Surprisingly, this

occurs frequently enough that the drafters of the Code came up with a provision that

addresses it! Subsection 2-210(4) provides that “a prohibition of assignment of ‘the

contract’ is to be construed as barring only the delegation to the assignee or the assignor’s

performance.” So when the prohibition is drafted ambiguously, the resolution is that

rights may still be assigned, but duties may not be delegated.

19.4.3. A more subtle limitation on the parties’ right to prohibit assignment and