sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] The court ruled in favor of

Page 211: SALES AND LEASES - CALI AND LEASES: A Problem-based Approach ... of the Law of the Sea in a Nutshell ... Application of Article 2 to Sales of Computer Software

196

the buyer, noting that the defect could only be discovered during the processing, the seller

was aware that the processing was required to make the hides usable, and the processing

enhanced rather than impaired the value of the hides.

13.4. Return of Goods after Revocation. After acceptance has been revoked, must the buyer

return the goods to the seller? UCC § 2-608(3) states that a buyer who rightfully revokes

acceptance “has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected

them.” Those rules are found at UCC §§ 2-602(2) - (3), 2-603, 2-604, and 2-605. Turn back to

§ 12.7 for a review of these obligations.

13.4.1. Under UCC § 2-711(3), where a buyer has rightfully rejected goods or revoked