sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] that these aspects, unlike the condition of the legs, would be very unlikely to change overnight.

There is nothing in the record as to how much the customary inspection at the time of sale would

show; Finkelstein testified only that he has a trainer or veterinarian examine the legs of horses he

buys. In any case, if there are defects which are not discoverable by the inspection which the

District Court found Finkelstein had a reasonable opportunity to make, the problem is taken care

of by U.C.C. § 2-608(1), which provides in relevant part:

The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity

substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it

(b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced

either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

The answer to the argument is that inspection is not necessarily final; where there are

defects discoverable by a customary inspection at the time of sale, a buyer in Finkelstein's

position will not be excused from making that inspection and rejecting the goods within a