sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] For example, the buyer

may consent to allowing the store to pick out the particular canoe to be delivered.

Or the store may agree to allow the buyer to go into the warehouse and select a

canoe. In the absence of a specific agreement, look to usage of trade, course of

dealing, and course of performance for contract terms. UCC § 1-201(a)(3).

10.1.2.4. When does identification occur in connection with future goods not yet in

existence? For example, a buyer goes into a jewelry store and orders a custom-designed

ring, and the jeweler accepts the order. Section 2-501(1)(b) governs this situation, and

states that the goods are identified when they are “shipped, marked or otherwise

designated by the seller as goods to which the contract refers.” Does that occur when the

jeweler sets aside the stones and gold she will use in making the ring? When she actually

begins making the ring? When she places the materials and beginnings of the ring in a

box marked with the buyer’s name and order number? Or when the ring is completed and