sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] harvest, identification occurs when the young are conceived or the crops are planted.

10.1.3. Tender of Delivery. Once seller agrees to sell the goods, and buyer agrees to buy, the

seller has a duty to tender delivery of the goods to buyer. See § 2-301: “the obligation of the

seller is to transfer and deliver....” You need to be able to identify when tender of delivery occurs,

because this event determines many other obligations, such as the obligation of the buyer to pay,

and when risk of loss passes.

10.1.3.1. Section 2-503(1) requires that “seller put and hold conforming goods at the

buyer’s disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable

him to take delivery.”

10.1.3.2. The manner, time and place for tender are determined by (i) the agreement and

(ii) the applicable provisions of the UCC, including the following provisions of § 2-

503(1):

10.1.3.2.1. Tender must be at a reasonable hour. Comment 3 notes that “usage of