sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] of § 4-2-607(3)(a), 2 C.R.S. (1973), give the manufacturer timely notice of the claimed breach as

Page 244: SALES AND LEASES - CALI AND LEASES: A Problem-based Approach ... of the Law of the Sea in a Nutshell ... Application of Article 2 to Sales of Computer Software

229

a condition precedent to any recovery. The plaintiffs contend that they complied with the notice

provisions of the statute by giving timely notice of their failure of essential purpose claim to Big

Horn. We agree with the plaintiffs' contention.

Section 4-2-607(3)(a), 2 C.R.S. (1973), provides that "where a tender has been accepted:

(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any

breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy …." This provision serves as a

condition precedent to a buyer's right to recover for breach of contract under the statute. Palmer

v. A.H. Robins Co., 684 P.2d 187, 206 (Colo. 1984). The question of what constitutes a

reasonable time is dependent on the circumstances of each case. White v.