sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] a reservation of a security interest, because the rights of the parties and the rights of third parties

vary depending upon the type of transaction involved. The UCC looks at the substance of the

transaction, and not the form of the transaction or what the parties may call it. For example, if a

law firm enters into a 24-month “lease” of a copy machine, with the right to purchase it for $1.00

at the end of the term, this will be treated as a sale rather than a lease, regardless of the title of the

agreement.

20.2.1. Section 2A-103(1)(j) defines a “lease” as “a transfer of the right to possession and

use of the goods for a term in return for some consideration.” The crucial factor is that in

a true lease, the lessor enjoys a reversionary interest in the property; that is, it will come

back to the lessor at the end of the lease.

20.2.2. The definition adds that “a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or