sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] agreement.

20.2.1. Section 2A-103(1)(j) defines a “lease” as “a transfer of the right to possession and

use of the goods for a term in return for some consideration.” The crucial factor is that in

a true lease, the lessor enjoys a reversionary interest in the property; that is, it will come

back to the lessor at the end of the lease.

20.2.2. The definition adds that “a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or

retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease.”

20.2.2.1. A “sale” is defined at § 2-106(1) as “the passing of title from the seller to

the buyer for a price.”

20.2.2.2. “Security interest” is defined in § 1-201(b)(35) as “an interest in

personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an

obligation.” Section 1-203, “Lease Distinguished from Security Interest,”

elaborates on the distinction.