sales and leases - cali and leases: a problem-based approach ... of the law of the sea in a nutshell...
[…] her rejection of the goods, she is deemed to have accepted the goods (see § 2-606(1)(b)). After

acceptance, a buyer is precluded from rejecting the goods (see § 2-607(2)), and can only “revoke

acceptance,” which is much more difficult to do than rejecting the goods, as we will discuss in

Chapter 13.

12.4.1. Section 1-205 states that what is reasonable “depends on the nature, purpose and

circumstances” in the particular matter. Notice is “seasonable” if (i) taken within the time

agreed or, if no time is agreed, (ii) within a reasonable time.

12.4.2. Section 1-202(d) states that a person “notifies” another person “by taking such

steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course,

whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it.”

12.4.3. Comment 1 to § 2-602 adds that “reasonable time” must be understood in

connection with the buyer’s right to inspect the goods, as set forth in § 2-513.

Miron v. Yonkers Raceway, Inc.

400 F.2d 112 (2d Cir. 1968)