s p i e g e l m c d i a r m i d l l p...2020/04/27  · latif m. nura ni direct dial 202.879.4035...
[…] Request at 2; AEP/Duke Rehearing and Clarification Request at 3, 5-10.

17 DC Attorney General Rehearing Request at 9, 13 & n.45; AEP/Duke Rehearing

and Clarification Request at 9 & n.20; Exelon Rehearing and Clarification Request at 24

(citing Coal. for Competitive Elec. v. Zibelman, 906 F.3d 41, 57 (2d Cir. 2018)

(Zibelman) (discussing dual regulatory scheme)); Maryland Commission Rehearing and

Clarification Request at 10-11 (citing Pac. Gas & Elec. v. State Energy Res.

Conservation & Dev., 461 U.S. 190, 208 (1985)); PSEG Rehearing Request at 6; see 16

U.S.C. § 824(a), (b) (2018).

18 Clean Energy Associations Rehearing and Clarification Request at 6 (citing 33

U.S.C. § 1251(b) (“It is the policy of Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the

primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution . .

. .”); Cal. Coastal Comm’n v. Granite Rock Co., 480 U.S. 572, 582–84 (1987)); Ohio

Commission Rehearing Request at 5 (averring that states have the responsibility to

20200416-3118 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 04/16/2020

USCA Case #20-1135 Document #1839816 Filed: 04/23/2020 Page 147 of 426