rta complaint
[…] 58. Upon information and belief, 98% of all Rochester teachers subject to the APPRreceived "effective" ratings in the 60% "other measures" sUbcomponent not tied to studentachievement subcomponents.

    C. Student Poverty. The Achievement Gap, and Plaintiffs' APPRScores as Compared with Teachers from ~ o r e Affluent Areas59. In comparing the APPR scores in Rochester to the statewide average of all teachers

    and to the ratings inother school districts in the Rochester area, plaintiffs were limited by lack ofaccess to relevant information.

    60. Specifically, SED is required by Section 3012-c(10)(a) to disclose final ratings andcomposite scores by school district, by "region, district wealth, district need category, student

    need (e.g., poverty level), and district spending ," but that data has not yet been released, althoughSED has released the statewide breakdown of HEDI ratings for teachers subject to the APPR (see

    below).

    13

  • 8/12/2019 RTA complaint

    18/40