riverside county community corrections partnership ... · june 3, 2014, 1:30 p.m. agenda 1. call to...
[…] Chagolla (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 1045,
1049, a defendant who has a sentence imposed and suspended has had a final judgment entered and upon revocation of the suspension of execution of the judgment, the court lacks jurisdiction “to do anything other than order the execution of the previously imposed state prison sentence.” (Gipson, supra, at pp. 1529–1530.) *4 The Court of Appeal in Kelly, supra, 215 Cal.App.4th 297, agreed with Gipson. It observed that “[t]he principles discussed in Howard are derived from section 1203.2, subdivision (c).” (Kelly, supra, at p. 302, citing Howard, supra, 16 Cal.4th at pp. 1087–1088.) Subdivision (c) of section 1203.2 provides in part that “[u]pon any revocation and termination of probation the court may, if the sentence has been suspended, pronounce judgment for any time within the longest period for which the person might have been sentenced. However, if the judgment has been pronounced and the execution thereof has been suspended, the court may revoke the suspension and order that the judgment shall be in full force and effect.” (Italics added.)