right to hunt - 50 state list-august 2015
[…] taking game and fish that are not identified as threatened by law or by the Commission.

Hunting, fishing and trapping shall be the preferred means of managing game and fish that

are not identified as threatened by law or by the Commission. Nothing in this section shall be

construed to modify any provision of common law or statues relating to trespass, eminent

domain, or any other property rights.

37. Oregon. No constitutional right. See generally Oregon Rev. Stats. Ann.

38. Pennsylvania. No constitutional right. Has statutory privilege. 34 Pa.C.S. §322(c)(13); see also

generally Pennsylvania Cons. Stats. Ann. Title 34.

Pennsylvania Game Commission is required to “serve the interest of sportsmen by preserving

and promoting our special heritage of recreational hunting and furtaking by providing

adequate opportunity to hunt and trap the wildlife resources of this Commonwealth.”

39. Rhode Island.* Constitutional right to fish. Art. 1, §17, Rhode Island Constitution (*silent about

hunting).

Fishery rights – Shore privileges – Preservation of natural resources. The people shall