resuming trials amid covid -19 administratio… · resume, the task force recommendations should be...
[…] Page 15: RESUMING TRIALS AMID COVID -19 administratio… · resume, the Task Force recommendations should be reviewed and implemented in the manner that best suits each individual district

13

Judges should, only in civil cases and upon stipulation of the parties, consider conducting trials using smaller juries. The Task Force is also recommending that the Kansas Supreme Court consider adopting a new rule applicable to district courts regarding six-person juries in civil cases.

Civil jury trials must consist of 12 jurors unless the parties stipulate to a smaller jury. K.S.A. 60-247 and K.S.A. 60-248 both discuss the number of jurors for civil trials. K.S.A. 60-247(a)states “[t]he court must call enough prospective jurors so that, after challenges for cause andpreemptory challenges allowed by law, there will remain 12, or sufficient jurors to be swornto try the case.” K.S.A. 60-248(a) states “[t]he parties may stipulate that the jury consist ofany number less than 12…”