response to preliminary injunction
[…] http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/response-to-preliminary-injunction 22/31

Page 23: Response to Preliminary Injunction

7/21/2019 Response to Preliminary Injunction

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/response-to-preliminary-injunction 23/31

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

sentence of the Ordinance is thus a hortatory disclosure that directs consumers to accurate

relevant information.

Its hortatory quality is analogous to countless disclosures required by the federal

government, see, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 1250.38(b) (mandating signs “directing food-handling

employees to wash their hands after each use of toilet facilities”); 21 C.F.R.

§ 1030.10(c)(4)(iii)(a) (“Do not attempt to operate this [microwave] oven with the door open

since open-door operation can result in harmful exposure to microwave energy.”), and

disclosures directing individuals to additional resources and information, see, e.g., 21 C.F.R.

§ 369.21 (“Keep out of reach of children. In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a

Poison Control Center right away.”); 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(a)(4) (“See full prescribing information