7/21/2019 Response to Preliminary Injunction
[…] Case3:15-cv-02529-EMC Document33 Filed07/06/15 Page21 of 31
7/21/2019 Response to Preliminary Injunction
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/response-to-preliminary-injunction 22/31
7/21/2019 Response to Preliminary Injunction
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/response-to-preliminary-injunction 23/31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
sentence of the Ordinance is thus a hortatory disclosure that directs consumers to accurate
relevant information.
Its hortatory quality is analogous to countless disclosures required by the federal
government, see, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 1250.38(b) (mandating signs “directing food-handling
employees to wash their hands after each use of toilet facilities”); 21 C.F.R.
§ 1030.10(c)(4)(iii)(a) (“Do not attempt to operate this [microwave] oven with the door open
since open-door operation can result in harmful exposure to microwave energy.”), and
disclosures directing individuals to additional resources and information, see, e.g., 21 C.F.R.
§ 369.21 (“Keep out of reach of children. In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a
Poison Control Center right away.”); 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(a)(4) (“See full prescribing information