response memorandum of law in opposition to …
[…] “DMEPOS, for the purpose of this section, means medical supplies, durable medical equipment,

orthopedic footwear, prosthetic and orthotic appliances and devices.” DME Manual at 2.2 This

combined treatment of DME is also reflected in the DME Procedure Codes and Coverage

Guidelines upon which Defendant relies for the argument that both orthopedic footwear and

1 There is no separate category for “prosthetics” as such within Defendant’s regulation. Where prosthetics of any kind are discussed, the regulation clearly characterizes them as “appliances.” They thus fall within the purview of 42 C.F.R. 440.70(b)(3) (requiring coverage of “[m]edical supplies, equipment, and appliances suitable for use in the home”). 2 https://www.emedny.org/ProviderManuals/DME/PDFS/DME_Policy_Section.pdf.

5

Case 6:12-cv-06134-CJS-MWP Document 31 Filed 11/28/12 Page 6 of 26

compression stockings should be categorized exclusively as “prosthetics.” See McCloskey Aff.,

Exhibits B, C, D, and E (Dkt.# 28-3).