request for proposal rfp 18-kg-0823(bf) site work for shed ... · pdf filepage 1 of 39....
[…] The Contractor must perform at least twenty percent (20%) of the actual Work with its own labor force. The Contractor certify compliance with Section 8-17-101, et seq., Colorado Revised Statutes, which provides in part: "Whenever any public works financed in whole or in part by funds of the state, counties, school districts, or municipalities of the state of Colorado are undertaken in this state, Colorado labor shall be employed to perform the work in the extent of not less than eighty percent of each type or class of labor in the several classifications of skilled and common labor employed on such project of public works. 'Colorado labor' as used in this article means any person who is a resident of

Page 10 of 39

the state of Colorado at the time of employment, without discrimination as to race, color, creed, sex, age, or religion except when sex or age is a bona fide occupational qualification." 4.5 The District's Contracting Officers. Contracting Officers are the only persons authorized on behalf of the District to modify the Contract, make final decisions under the Contract, and provide Contract administration.